Iby Kovács Piano Studio — Award Winners List & Photos

Jump to list:
> International Competition Winners
> National and State Competition Winners
> Regional Competition Winners
> National Piano Guild Tests and Awards
Local Competition Winners


International Competition Winners

14th International Piano Competition of “Van Cliburn Institute”

Place: Texas Christian University – Forth-Worth, Texas
(Piano Concerto with Chamber Orchestra Division)
2000 Jose Luis Hernandez Estrada – Prize Winner (Photo and Article)

2015 International Student Convention

Place: New Mexico State University – Las Cruces, New Mexico
2015 Diana Velez – IV. Prize (Photo and Article)

ACE International Student Convention

Place: Indiana University of Pennsylvania – Indiana, Pennsylvania
(Advanced Classical Piano)
2014 Diana Velez – IV. Prize (Photo)


National and State Competition Winners

 Bob Jones University National “Fine Arts Festival”

Place: Bob Jones University – Greenville, South Carolina
(Advanced Classical Piano)
2003 Nathan Dunn – III. Prize (Photo and Article)

 National Piano Guild “High School Diploma” – Austin, Texas

2018 Gabriela Mayorga — High School Diploma (Photo and Program)

ACE Student Tri-State Convention – Dallas, Texas

(Tri-State Competition – Louisiana, Texas and Oklahoma)
(Advanced Piano Division)
2013 Diana Velez – III. Prize (Photo)
2014 Diana Velez – I. Prize (Photo)
2015 Diana Velez – II. Prize (Photo)

UIL Texas State Piano Solo Competition (Champion Award)

Place: University of Texas, Austin
(Advanced Classical Piano)
Recipients of the Top Prize at UIL Texas State:
2011 Itzel Alfaro – State Champion Gold Medallion for “Best Performance” (Photo and Article)
2014 Andrea Fernandez – State Champion Gold Medallion for “Best Performance” (Photo and Article)
2018 Lyra Resendez – State Champion Gold Medallion for “Best Performance”

UIL Texas State Piano Solo Competition

Place: University of Texas, Austin
Gold Medal Winners – Advanced Classical Piano Division
2005 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2007 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2008 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2008 Moe Hisada (Photo)
2008 Ye Ji Choi (Photo)
2008 Trisha Molano (Photo)
2009 Ye Ji Choi (Photo)
2011 Itzel Alfaro (Photo)
2012 Michael Yang (Photo)
2014 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2015 Diana Maldonado (Photo)
2017 Lyra Resendez (Photo)
2017 Nicholas Di Costanzo (Photo)
2018 Lyra Resendez
2018 Sebastian Sy (Photo)

UIL Texas State Piano Solo Competition

Place: University of Texas, Austin
Silver Medal Winners – Advanced Classical Piano Division
2006 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2008 Beatrix Balogh (Photo)
2011 Jongyun Lee (Photo)

2015 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2016 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2017 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2018 Nicholas Di Costanzo (Photo)
2018 Stephano Boyer


Regional Competition Winners

UIL Texas Regional Piano Solo Competition

Place: Edinburg, Sharyland and PSJA Memorial High Schools, Texas
Gold Medal Winners – Advanced Classical Piano Division
2004 Sion Lee (Photo)
2004 Bree Guerra (Photo)
2005 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2006 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2007 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2008 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2008 Moe Hisada (Photo)
2008 Trisha Molano (Photo)
2008 Ye Ji Choi (Photo)
2008 Philip Castro (Photo)
2008 Beatrix Balogh (Photo)

2009 Philip Castro (Photo)
2009 Ye Ji Choi (Photo)
2009 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2009 Ana Sofia Tanguma (Photo)
2010 Beatrix Balogh (Photo)

2011 Young Jin Kim
2011 Irene Choi
2011 Jongyun Lee
2011 Itzel Alfaro (Photo)
2012 Michael Yang (Photo)
2013 Claire Peng (Photo)
2013 Sophia Marina (Photo)
2013 Ja Yoon Choi (Photo)
2014 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2014 Diana Maldonado (Photo)
2014 John Lee (Photo)
2014 Xin Yee Ooi (Photo)
2015 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2015 Diana Maldonado (Photo)
2016 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2017 Nicholas Di Costanzo (Photo)
2017 Andrea Fernandez (Photo)
2017 Lyra Resendez (Photo)
2018
Lyra Resendez (Photo)
2018 Nicholas Di Costanzo (Photo)
2018 Stephano Boyer (Photo)
2018 Sebastian Sy (Photo)

Gold Medal Winners – Early Advanced Classical Piano Division
2014 Mary Catherine Esguerra (Photo)
2014 Emilou Estrellado (Photo)
2018 Patricia Policarpio (Photo)

2018 Demarco Perez (Photo)

 


National Piano Tests and Awards

National Piano Guild — Austin, Texas

Audition Center: McAllen, Texas

Sonata Award (Repertoire of Fifteen to Twenty Memorized Classical Sonata Movements)

2012 Michael Yang (Photo)

Advanced J. S. Bach Award (Repertoire of Fifteen to Twenty Memorized Advanced J. S. Bach Works)

2010 Michael Yang (Photo)

Early J. S. Bach Award (Repertoire of Fifteen to Twenty Memorized J. S. Bach Works)

2007 Dasom Kim (Photo)
2007 Moe Hisada (Photo)
2007 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2008 Michael Yang (Photo)
2009 Stephanie Lee (Photo)
2009 Sophia Marina (Photo)
2011 Melissa Yang (Photo)
2014 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2017 Stephano Boyer (Photo)
2017 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2018 Mateo Boyer

Sonatina Award (Repertoire of Fifteen to Twenty Memorized Classical Sonatina Movements)

2000 Seryna Tamez (Photo)
2000 Susanna Garlick (Photo)
2006 Dasom Kim (Photo)
2006 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2007 Michael Yang (Photo)
2008 Dawoon Kim (Photo)
2008 Ja Yoon Choi (Photo)
2008 Stephanie Lee (Photo)
2008 Sophia Marina (Photo)
2009 Katherine Son (Photo)
2009 Jeannie Son (Photo)
2010 Melissa Yang (Photo)
2017 Sebert Feng (Photo)

Irl Allison Award

2007 Tomoki Eto (Photo)
2008 Ronald Acebuche (Photo)
2008 Lana Balansag (Photo)
2008 Tomoki Eto (Photo)
2008 Moe Hisada (Photo)

2008 Jeannie Zhang (Photo)
2009 Melissa Yang (Photo)
2009 Carla Mazo (Photo)
2009 Hannah Sto. Nino (Photo)
2009 Michael Yang (Photo)
2010 Xin Yee Ooi (Photo)
2011 Claire Peng (Photo)
2012 Edelyn Barcena (Photo)
2012 Claire Peng (Photo)
2012 Xin Yee Ooi (Photo)
2012 Melissa Yang (Photo)
2016 Gabriela Mayorga Kintanar (Photo)

2016 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2016 Stephano Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2016 Sebert Feng (Photo)

SPECIAL CERTIFICATE WINNERS:
International Certificate (Repertoire of Fifteen  to Twenty Memorized Works)

2012 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2013 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2013 Ashley Martinez (Photo)

2014 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2014 Brandon Valdez (Photo)
2014 Salma Gonzalez (Photo)
2014 German Gonzalez (Photo)
2015 Salma Gonzalez (Photo)
2015 German Gonzalez (Photo)
2015 Brandon Valdez (Photo)
2015 Manuel Emilio Reynoso (Photo)
2015 Pablo Nicolas Reynoso (Photo)
2015 Demarco Perez (Photo)
2016 Eugene Kim
(Photo)
2016 German Gonzalez (Photo)
2016 Salma Gonzalez (Photo)
2016 Maurilio Y. Rivera (Photo)
2016 Patricia Policarpio (Photo)
2016 Demarco Perez (Photo)
2016 Manuel Emilio Reynoso (Photo)
2016 Pablo Nicolas Reynoso (Photo)
2016 Brandon Valdez (Photo)
2016 Serene Feng (Photo)
2017 Stephano Boyer Paulet (Photo)

2017 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2017 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2017 Antonio Gonzalez (Photo)
2017 Pablo Nicolas Reynoso (Photo)
2017 Manuel Emilio Reynoso (Photo)
2017 Diego Ordonez (Photo)
2017 Gabriel Ordonez (Photo)

2017 Demarco Perez (Photo)
2017 Daniella Garcia (Photo)
2017 Joseph Delaney (Photo)
2017 Eugene Kim (Photo)
2017 Maurilio Y. Rivera (Photo)
2017 Brandon Valdez (Photo)
2017 Serene Feng (Photo)
2017 Patricia Policarpio (Photo)
2017 Sasha Diaz (Photo)
2018 Antonio Gonzales
2018 Saya Ishikawa (Photo)
2018 Maurilio Y. Rivera (Photo)
2018 Serene Feng
2018 Eugene Kim (Photo)
2018 Brandon Valez
2018 Diego Ordonez
2018 Gabriel Ordonez
2018 Mateo Boyer
2018 Adrian Boyer
2018 Sakura Delaney
2018 Joseph Delaney
2018 Pablo Nicolas Reynoso
2018 Manuel Emilio Reynoso

National Certificate (Repertoire of Ten to Fourteen Memorized Works)

2010 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2011 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2013 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2014 Liam Torkelson
2014 Caleb Espinoza (Photo)
2014 Gabriela
 Mayorga Kintanar (Photo)
2014 Polet Narvaez (Photo)
2014 Christian Santos (Photo)
2014 Lyra Resendez (Photo)
2014 Sarah Vargas (Photo)
2014 Stephano Boyer-Paulet (Photo)
2015 Benjamin Anzaldua (Photo)
2015 Jacob Sy (Photo)
2015 Sebert Feng (Photo)
2015 Serene Feng (Photo)
2015 Liam Torkelson (Photo)
2015 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2015 Polet Narvaez (Photo)
2015 Peter Choi (Photo)
2015 Abigail Anzaldua (Photo)
2016 Sofia Noriega
(Photo)
2016 Peter Choi (Photo)
2016 Sarah Vargas (Photo)
2016 Isadora Carvalho
(Photo)
2016 Zenaida Gutierrez (Photo)
2016 Liam Torkelson (Photo)
2016 Lincoln Torkelson (Photo)
2016 Benjamin Anzaldua (Photo)
2016 Allison Sokoloff (Photo)
2016 Andrea Santoy (Photo)
2016 Camila Rojas (Photo)
2016 Rogelio Alejandro Rojas (Photo)
2016 Abigail Anzaldua (Photo)
2016 Mateo Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2016 Adrian Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2016
 Stephano Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2016 Ashley Martinez (Photo)
2016 Sebastian Sy (Photo)
2017 Camille Reinoso (Photo)
2017 Benjamin Anzaldua (Photo)
2017 Abigail Anzaldua (Photo)
2017 Adrian Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2017 Mateo Boyer Paulet (Photo)
2017 Alescia Duran (Photo)
2017 Alejandro Duran (Photo)
2017 Sebastian Duran (Photo)
2017 Esteban Duran (Photo)
2017 Allison Sokoloff (Photo)
2017 Sarah Vargas (Photo)
2017 Stefan Sy (Photo)
2017 Simon Sy (Photo)
2017 Peter Choi (Photo)
2017 Analia Gracia (Photo)
2017 Liam Torkelson (Photo)
2018 Gabriela Mayorga Kintanar (Photo)
2018 Analia Gracia (Photo)
2018 Sebert Feng
2018 Abigail Anzaldua
2018 Liam Torkelson
2018 Patricia Policarpio (Photo)
2018 Daniella Garcia (Photo)
2018 Sasha Diaz (Photo)

State Certificate (Repertoire of Seven Memorized Works)

2013 Gabriela Mayorga Kintanar (Photo)
2017 Gabriela Mayorga Kintanar (Photo)
2017 Sebastian Sy (Photo)
2017 Polet Narvaez (Photo)
2017 Christian Santos (Photo)
2017 Zenaida Gutierrez (Photo)
2018 Andrea Guajardo (Photo)
2018 Stefan Sy (Photo)
2018 Simon Sy (Photo)
2018 Lincoln Torkelson
2018 Demarco Perez

District Certificate (Repertoire of Five Memorized Works)

2018 Polet Narvaez (Photo)
2018 Benjamin Anzaldua
2018 Zenaida Gutierrez


Local Competition Winners

Magic Valley Music Teachers Association – McAllen, Texas

MVMTA Music Festival

I. Place Winners with “Honors”Classification: Advanced Classical Piano
1999 Caroline Apple (Photo)
1999 Clara Fagutag (Photo)
1999 Seryna Tamez (Photo)
1999 Bree Guerra (Photo)
1999 Susanna Garlick (Photo)
2001 Joel Adimathra

2001 Melinda Hudson
2001 Cindy Hudson
2004 Sion Lee (Photo)
2004 Eunji Lee
2004 Nathan Dunn (Photo)
2004 Sarah Yu (Photo)
2004 Ye Ji Choi (Photo)
2004 Seryna Tamez (Photo)

2004 Naoki Eto (Photo)
2007 Eunji Lee (Photo)
2007 Ariadne Aberin (Photo)
2007 Philip Castro (Photo)
2007 Esthmer Santos (Photo)
2007 Ronald Acebuche (Photo)
2007 Kyrk Defino (Photo)
2007 Xyza Balansag (Photo)
2007 Michael Yang (Photo)
2007 Dasom Kim (Photo)
2007 Moe Hisada (Photo)
2007 Dawn Roselio (Photo)

I. Place Winners with “Honors” – Classification: Intermediate Classical Piano
1999 Nathan Dunn (Photo)
1999 Mayy Avila (Photo)
2004 Michaela Cavazos (Photo)
2004 Michael Oh (Photo)

2004 Stephanie Lee (Photo)
2004 Tomoki Eto (Photo)
2004 Jon Del Rosario (Photo)

2007 Lana Balansag (Photo)
2007 Katherine Son (Photo)
2007 Jeannie Son (Photo)

I. Place Winners with “Honors” – Classification: Late Elementary Classical Piano
2004 Ashley Shon (Photo)
2007 Melissa Yang (Photo)

2007 Ali Mirmohammedi (Photo)